Youth Parliament

The Youth Parliament is a project of the Latvian Parliament that provides young people with an opportunity to present and defend their ideas, while learning about the day-to-day life of MPs. Young people submit their ideas for elections, organise campaigns, and collect votes in support of their ideas.

The 100 elected members of the Youth Parliament whose ideas have earned the most votes gather at the Saeima building for one day to learn first-hand about the work of the legislature and address topical issues from the rostrum in front of their peers.

Members of the Youth Parliament convene for the first plenary sitting at the Saeima Plenary Chamber to approve their mandates, establish committees, and give the solemn oath. The sitting is chaired by the Speaker of the Saeima, whereas the four elected members of the Youth Parliament whose ideas have earned the most votes take the seats of the Saeima Presidium.

The elected members also draft four declarations, which are discussed in the relevant committees. After the committee meetings, the second plenary sitting of the Youth Parliament is held, where committee proposals for amendments to the declarations are deliberated.

 

More information on the website of the Youth Parliament: jauniesusaeima.lv

Youth Parliament on social media: XFacebookYouTube and Flickr.

 

Archives:

10th Youth Parliament

Discussion of the candidates for the 10th Youth Parliament

9th Youth Parliament

8th Youth Parliament

7th Youth Parliament

6th Youth Parliament

5th Youth Parliament

4th Youth Parliament

3rd Youth Parliament

2nd Youth Parliament

1st Youth Parliament

Otrdien, 27.februārī
08:30  Izglītības, kultūras un zinātnes komisijas Sporta apakškomisijas sēde
08:30  Juridiskās komisijas Krimināltiesību un sodu politikas apakškomisijas sēde
08:30  Eiropas lietu komisijas sēde
10:00  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde
10:00  Juridiskās komisijas sēde
10:00  Cilvēktiesību un sabiedrisko lietu komisijas sēde
10:00  Izglītības, kultūras un zinātnes komisijas sēde
10:00  Aizsardzības, iekšlietu un korupcijas novēršanas komisijas sēde
10:00  Valsts pārvaldes un pašvaldības komisijas sēde
10:00  Tautsaimniecības, agrārās, vides un reģionālās politikas komisijas sēde
10:00  Sociālo un darba lietu komisijas sēde
12:00  Saeimas priekšsēdētājas biedres Zandas Kalniņas-Lukaševicas tikšanās ar Azerbaidžānas Republikas ārkārtējo un pilnvaroto vēstnieku Latvijas Republikā V.E. Elnur Sultanov
12:00  Saeimas frakcijas JAUNĀ VIENOTĪBA priekšsēdētāja Edmunda Jurēvica tikšanās ar Nīderlandes Karalistes ārkārtējo un pilnvaroto vēstnieci Latvijas Republikā V.E. Claudia Magdalena Njoo Pieterse
12:00  Mandātu, ētikas un iesniegumu komisijas sēde
12:00  Publisko izdevumu un revīzijas komisijas sēde
12:00  Pilsonības, migrācijas un sabiedrības saliedētības komisijas sēde
13:00  Sociālo un darba lietu komisijas Sabiedrības veselības apakškomisijas sēde
13:00  Valsts pārvaldes un pašvaldības komisijas Administratīvi teritoriālās reformas rezultātu izvērtēšanas apakškomisijas sēde
13:00  Saeimas priekšsēdētājas V.E. Daigas Mieriņas tikšanās ar Spānijas Karalistes ārkārtējo un pilnvaroto vēstnieku Latvijas Republikā V.E. Manuel Alhama Orenes
14:00  Saeimas Prezidija un parlamenta komisiju priekšsēdētāju tikšanās ar Saeimas un nevalstisko organizāciju foruma koordinējošās grupas dalībniekiem, kā arī atvērto durvju dienas dalībnieku pārstāvjiem
14:00  Izglītības, kultūras un zinātnes komisijas sēde
14:30  Sociālo un darba lietu komisijas Nevienlīdzības mazināšanas apakškomisijas sēde
15:00  Tautsaimniecības, agrārās, vides un reģionālās politikas komisijas Vides, klimata un enerģētikas apakškomisijas sēde