4th Youth Parliament 

On 25 April, during the main event of the 4th Youth Parliament, the young people who were particularly active in sectoral committees and who took the initiative in discussions on draft declarations of the Youth Parliament were awarded the title of Future Politician. 

The title of Future Politician was awarded to Dana Dolženko from the University of Latvia; Edgars Korsaks-Mills from Āgenskalns State Gymnasium; Emīls Ripa from Kandava Kārlis Mīlenbahs Secondary School; and Jānis Mārtiņš Bērziņš from Pārgauja Secondary School in Valmiera.

Members of the 4th Youth Parliament worked in two plenary sittings of the Youth Parliament today and adopted four declarations drafted in the sectoral committees – on measures against intoxicating substances, facilitation of youth employment, basic skills in business and development of self-initiative, as well as an individualised approach to students’ needs in education.

All declarations were forwarded to the responsible committees of the Saeima, all parliamentary groups and unaffiliated MPs so that MPs can get acquainted with their contents and consider how to put the ideas on the committee agendas. All members of the Youth Parliament were also invited and encouraged to actively follow implementation of their ideas and declarations by contacting the committees.

Members of the 4th Youth Parliament - 86 young people whose ideas about Latvia’s growth and development received the greatest popular support – gathered at the Saeima today. 

Elections of the 4th Youth Parliament took place from 20 February to 16 March on the Internet via the election platform www.jauniesusaeima.lv. A total of 101 young people were listed as candidates for the Youth Parliament, and 5,563 votes were cast. The young people could submit their ideas on one of five subjects; the most popular one was education and culture.

This was the fourth time that the Youth Parliament was organised by the Saeima. Publicity was provided by the social network Draugiem.lv, Latvian Television and Latvian Radio.

 

Material from the 4th Youth Parliament 

Video from the 1st plenary sitting

Video from the 2nd plenary sitting

Video from the closing event

Photos from the 4th Youith Parliament

Video about the 1st plenary sitting

Video about the 4th Youth Parliament

Photos on preparations before the 4th Youth Parliament

List of members of the 4th Youth Parliament (in Latvian)

Agenda of the 4th Youth Parliament (in Latvian)

Rules for using the content: https://www.saeima.lv/en/copyright

 

 

3rd Youth Parliament

2nd Youth Parliament

1st Youth Parliament

Trešdien, 21.oktobrī
08:30  Eiropas lietu komisijas sēde
09:30  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde
10:00  Ārlietu komisijas sēde
10:00  Juridiskās komisijas sēde
10:00  Izglītības, kultūras un zinātnes komisijas sēde
10:00  Aizsardzības, iekšlietu un korupcijas novēršanas komisijas sēde
10:00  Valsts pārvaldes un pašvaldības komisijas sēde
10:00  Tautsaimniecības, agrārās, vides un reģionālās politikas komisijas sēde
10:00  Sociālo un darba lietu komisijas sēde
10:15  Cilvēktiesību un sabiedrisko lietu komisijas sēde
12:00  Mandātu, ētikas un iesniegumu komisijas sēde
12:00  Publisko izdevumu un revīzijas komisijas sēde
12:00  Nacionālās drošības komisijas sēde
12:00  Pilsonības, migrācijas un sabiedrības saliedētības komisijas sēde
12:00  Ilgtspējīgas attīstības komisijas sēde
14:00  Saeimas Prezidija sēde
14:45  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde
15:30  Administratīvi teritoriālās reformas komisijas sēde (turpinājums)