Committees in the 6th Saeima

 

Foreign Affairs Committee

Name, surname   Position
Andris Ameriks 15.05.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Indulis Berzins 16.11.1995. - 02.10.1997.
02.10.1997. - 02.11.1998.
chairman
member
Valdis Birkavs 16.11.1995. - 08.02.1996. member
Viesturs Boka 02.10.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Olafs Bruvers 25.04.1996. - 11.06.1997. member
Imants Daudss 16.11.1995. - 18.09.1997. member
Edvins Inkens 25.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Jurkans 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Aleksandrs Kirsteins 16.11.1995. - 01.01.1997.
01.01.1997. - 02.11.1998.
deputy chairman
member
Paulis Klavins 16.11.1995. - 01.01.1997.
01.01.1997. - 06.11.1997.
member
deputy chairman
Andrejs Krastins 15.05.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Ilga Kreituse 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janina Kusnere 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ivars Janis Kezbers 16.11.1995. - 22.04.1997. member
Leopolds Ozolins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Andrejs Pozarvs 02.10.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Andris Rubins 16.11.1995. - 15.10.1997.
15.10.1997. - 13.05.1998.
13.05.1998. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
member
Juris Sinka 16.11.1995. - 22.10.1997.
22.10.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
deputy chairman
Dainis Turlais 04.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Gundars Valdmanis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member

 

Budget and Finance (Taxation) Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Peteris Apinis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Vents Balodis 16.11.1995. - 29.04.1997.
29.04.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Aleksandrs Bartasevics 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Alfreds Cepānis 22.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Karlis Cerans 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ziedonis Cevers 24.10.1996. - 04.09.1997. member
Roberts Dilba 17.09.1998. - 02.11.1998. member
Maris Grinblats 16.11.1995. - 25.01.1996. member
Zanis Holsteins 14.03.1996. - 24.10.1996. member
Edvins Inkens 22.02.1996. - 25.09.1997. member
Ernests Jurkans 16.11.1995. - 22.02.1996. member
Eriks Kaza 16.11.1995. - 22.02.1996. member
Aivars Guntis Kreituss 16.11.1995. - 07.03.1996.
07.03.1996. - 28.03.1996.
10.10.1996. - 02.11.1998.
chairman
member
member
Vilis Kristopans 16.11.1995. - 25.01.1996. member
Aristids Jekabs Lambergs 16.11.1995. - 30.05.1996.
30.05.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
deputy chairman
Adolfs Locmelis 19.08.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Valdis Nagobads 22.02.1996. - 25.04.1996.
08.05.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
Andrejs Pantelejevs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Priedkalns 25.01.1996. - 26.09.1996. member
Janis Strods 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Anatolijs Tucs 16.11.1995. - 08.08.1996. secretary
Janis Urbavics 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Maris Vitols 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Elmars Zelgalvis 16.11.1995. - 30.05.1996.
30.05.1996. - 02.11.1998.
deputy chairman
member
Roberts Zile 16.11.1995. - 07.03.1996.
07.03.1996. - 29.04.1997.
29.04.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
member
 

Legal Affairs Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Romans Apsitis 16.11.1995. - 04.12.1996. member
Inese Birzniece 25.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Ilmars Bisers 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Roberts Dilba 16.11.1995. - 05.09.1996. member
Aivars Endzins 16.11.1995. - 04.12.1996. deputy chairman
Maris Grinblats 27.02.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Aigars Jirgens 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Kaksitis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chairman
Kristiana Libane 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Modris Lujans 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ruta Marjasa 12.12.1996. - 14.01.1997.
14.01.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
deputy chairperson
Janis Maulins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Janis Razna 16.11.1995. - 30.11.1995. member
 

Human Rights and Public Affairs Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Vladilens Dozorcevs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Viktors Kalnberzs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Andrejs Krastins 16.11.1995. - 08.02.1996. member
Rudite Leitena 08.02.1996. - 07.08.1997. member
Andrejs Naglis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Modris Plate 16.11.1995. - 27.11.1995. member
Janis Razna 30.11.1995. - 09.05.1996. member
Antons Seiksts 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chairman
Janis Straume 16.05.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Dainis Turlais 04.12.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Uldis Veldre 02.10.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Galerijs Vidins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Juris Zakis 16.11.1995. - 30.11.1995. member
 

Education, Culture and Science Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Dzintars Abikis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chairman
Juris Celmins 16.11.1995. - 06.03.1997. deputy chairman
Viktors Dinevics 04.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Olgerts Dunkers 16.11.1995. - 06.03.1997.
06.03.1997. - 10.09.1997.
member
deputy chairman
Guntis Enins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ivars Kalnins 19.08.1996. - 25.11.1996. member
Aleksandrs Petersons 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Priedkalns 26.09.1996. - 20.02.1997. member
Pauls Putnins 16.11.1995. - 23.09.1997.
23.09.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
deputy chairman
Anta Rugate 16.10.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Peteris Tabuns 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Andris Tomasuns 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Zakis 30.11.1995. - 13.06.1996. member
 

Defense and Internal Affairs Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Raitis Apalups 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Adamsons 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Martijans Bekasovs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Ziedonis Cevers 16.11.1995. - 07.03.1996.
04.09.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
Juris Dobelis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Karlis Julijs Druva 16.11.1995. - 23.01.1996.
23.01.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Oskars Grigs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Roberts Jurdzs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Kazaks 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Paulis Klavins 06.11.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Odisejs Kostanda 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Girts Valdis Kristovskis 08.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Maris Rudzitis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Viktors Stikuts 14.03.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Straume 16.11.1995. - 16.05.1996. member
Dainis Turlais 16.11.1995. - 23.01.1996. chairman
 

State Administration and Local Government Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Andris Ameriks 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Bunkss 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Alfreds Cepanis 16.11.1995. - 22.02.1996. member
Aleksandrs Golubovs 16.11.1995. - 18.06.1996.
18.06.1996. - 02.11.1998.
secretary
member
Ojars Grinbergs 16.11.1995. - 03.10.1996. member
Ernests Jurkans 22.02.1996. - 15.04.1996. member
Janis Kalvins 16.11.1995. - 28.02.1996.
28.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Valdis Krisbergs 16.11.1995. - 14.02.1996.
14.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
chairman
member
Janis Lagzdins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Karlis Leiskalns 08.02.1996. - 25.04.1996. member
Normunds Peterkops 16.11.1995. - 18.06.1996.
18.06.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
secretary
Janis Rubulis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998.
15.02.1996. - 28.02.1996.
deputy chairman
acting of chairman
Anta Rugate 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Andris Sauitis 03.10.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Uldis Veldre 18.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Eriks Zunda 07.08.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
 

Economic, Agricultural, Environmental and Regional Development Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Janis Abele 12.12.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Edgars Bans 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Roberts Dilba 25.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Indulis Emsis 07.12.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Gunta Gannusa 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Modris Goba 16.11.1995. - 06.06.1996. member
Anatolijs Gorbuvs 16.11.1995. - 08.08.1996. member
Viesturs Gredzens 17.10.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Ervids Grivskis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Edmunds Grinbergs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Guntars Grinblats 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ernests Jurkans 12.12.1996. - 14.01.1998.
14.01.1998. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Gundars Kleinbergs 25.04.1996. - 03.10.1996. member
Karlis Leiskalns 19.09.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Imants Liepa 14.12.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Razna 09.05.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Atis Sausnitis 16.11.1995. - 14.01.1998.
14.01.1998. - 02.11.1998.
chairman
member
Anna Seile 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Leonards Stass 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Leonards Teniss 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
 

Social and Employment Matters Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Viesturs Boka 08.05.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Olegs Denisovs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Maris Gailis 16.11.1995. - 08.02.1996. member
Viesturs Gredzens 16.11.1995. - 17.10.1996. member
Ojars Grinbergs 03.10.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Roberts Jurdzs 01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Eriks Kaža 22.02.1996. - 07.03.1996. member
Peteris Keiss 05.09.1996. - 07.08.1997.
11.09.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
Ludmila Kuprijava 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chaiperson
Janina Kusnere 28.05.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Karlis Leiskalns 25.04.1996. - 19.09.1996. member
Valdis Nagobads 16.11.1995. - 22.02.1996.
25.04.1996. - 19.12.1996.
19.12.1996. - 08.05.1997.
member
member
secretary
Andrejs Pozarvs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Aida Predele 16.11.1995. - 16.11.1995.
16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998.
secretary
secretary
Andris Saulitis 16.11.1995. - 03.10.1996. member
 

Mandate and Submissions Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Raitis Apalups 07.11.1995. - 21.10.1997.
21.10.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
secretary
Romans Apsitis 07.11.1995. - 04.12.1996. deputy chairman
Martijans Bekasovs 07.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ilmars Bisers 07.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chairman
Janis Kalvins 07.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ruta Marjasa 12.12.1996. - 17.12.1996.
17.12.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
deputy chairperson
Janis Maulins 07.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Anta Rugate 07.11.1995. - 16.10.1997. secretary
Janis Urbavics 07.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Galerijs Vidins 07.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
 

Government Review Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Janis Abele 12.12.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Bunkss 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Celmins 16.11.1995. - 12.03.1997. chairman
Alfreds Cepanis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Imants Daudiss 16.11.1995. - 18.09.1997. member
Olegs Denisovs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Aivars Endzins 16.11.1995. - 04.12.1996. member
Modris Goba 16.11.1995. - 06.06.1996. member
Ojars Grinbergs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Aigars Jirgens 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Eriks Kaza 16.11.1995. - 07.03.1996. member
Imants Liepa 14.12.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Norrmunds Pēterkops 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Modris Plate 16.11.1995. - 27.11.1995. member
Pauls Putnins 29.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Andris Rubins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Janis Rubulis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Atis Sausnitis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Leonards Stass 16.11.1995. - 06.11.1997. member
Peteris Tabuns 16.11.1995. - 12.03.1997.
12.03.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Maris Vitols 16.11.1995. - 01.02.1996. member
 

Audit Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Peteris Apinis 16.11.1995. - 19.09.1996. member
Ziedonis Cevers 17.12.1996. - 04.09.1997. member
Juris Dobelis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ervids Grinovskis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chairman
Edmunds Grinbergs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Guntars Grinblats 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Zanis Holsteins 14.03.1996. - 24.10.1996. member
Valdis Nagobads 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Razna 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Leonards Stass 09.10.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Gundars Valdmanis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
 

Administrative Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Andris Ameriks 16.11.1995. - 15.05.1997. member
Vents Balodis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Indulis Emsis 16.11.1995. - 29.02.1996. member
Anatolijs Gorbuvs 16.11.1995. - 08.02.1996. member
Viesturs Gredzens 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Kazaks 05.11.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Peteris Keiss 05.09.1996. - 07.08.1997.
11.09.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
Aivars Guntis Kreituss 10.10.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Valdis Krisbergs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Aristids Jekabs Lambergs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. chairman
Karlis Leiskalns 08.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Rudite Leitena 14.03.1996. - 07.08.1997. member
Andrejs Naglis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Maris Rudzitis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Leonards Teniss 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Andris Tomasuns 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
 

National Security Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Janis Adamsons 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Indulis Berzins 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Ziedonis Cevers 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. deputy chairman
Gunta Gannusa 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. secretary
Oskars Grigs 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
Maris Grinblats 16.11.1995. - 25.01.1996. member
Roberts Jurdzs 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Ernests Jurkans 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 15.04.1996.
member
Janis Jurkans 01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Kaksitis 10.10.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Kazaks 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Paulis Klavins 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
secretary
Odisejs Kostanda 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
chairman
deputy chairman
Andrejs Krastins 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
Aivars Guntis Kreituss 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Vilis Kristopans 16.11.1995. - 25.01.1996. member
Ludmila Kuprijava 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Janina Kusnere 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Adolfs Locmelis 19.08.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Modris Lujans 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Andrejs Pantelejevs 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Pauls Putnins 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Andris Saulitis 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Antons Seiksts 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Janis Straume 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
Anatolijs Tucs 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996.
01.02.1996. - 08.08.1996. 
member
Dainis Turlais 16.11.1995. - 01.02.1996. member
Elmars Zelgalvis 16.11.1995. - 24.01.1996. member
 

Citizenship Law Implementation Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Dzintars Abikis 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Edgars Bans 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Vladilens Dozorcevs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Olgerts Dunkers 16.11.1995. - 10.09.1997. member
Aleksandrs Golubovs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ilga Kreituse 16.11.1995. - 30.09.1997.
30.09.1997. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairperson
Janis Lagzdins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Modris Lujans 22.01.1998. - 02.11.1998. member
Leopolds Ozolins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Aleksandrs Petersons 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Andrejs Požarvs 16.11.1995. - 25.09.1997. chairman
Aida Predele 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairperson
Antons Seiksts 22.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Anna Seile 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Straume 18.04.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Strods 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
 

European Affairs Committee

Name, surname

 

Position

Aleksandrs Bartasevics 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Valdis Birkavs 16.11.1995. - 08.02.1996. member
Inese Birzniece 25.09.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Karlis Cerans 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. deputy chairman
Roberts Dilba 16.11.1995. - 22.10.1998. member
Karlis Julijs Druva 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Guntis Enins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Maris Gailis 16.11.1995. - 08.02.1996. chairman
Gunta Gannusa 23.05.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Anatolijs Gorbuvs 08.02.1996. - 08.08.1996. chairman
Edvins Inkens 08.02.1996. - 30.09.1996.
30.09.1996. - 02.11.1998.
member
chairman
Ernests Jurkans 13.03.1997. - 02.11.1998. member
Jānis Jurkans 16.11.1995. - 01.02.1996. member
Juris Kaksitis 16.11.1995. - 10.10.1996. member
Viktors Kalnberzs 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Ivars Kalnins 19.08.1996. - 25.11.1996. member
Aleksandrs Kirsteins 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Girts Valdis Kristovskis 08.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Ludmila Kuprijava 01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Ivars Janis Kezbers 16.11.1995. - 22.04.1997. member
Kristiana Libane 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Janis Priedkalns 25.01.1996. - 20.02.1997. member
Andris Saulitis 01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Juris Sinka 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. secretary
Maris Vitols 01.02.1996. - 02.11.1998. member
Roberts Zile 16.11.1995. - 02.11.1998. member
Eriks Zunda 07.08.1996. - 13.03.1997. member
Pirmdien, 23.oktobrī
10:00  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde
11:30  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde (turpinājums)
14:00  Saeimas Prezidija sēde
14:00  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde (turpinājums)
16:00  Budžeta un finanšu (nodokļu) komisijas sēde (turpinājums)